Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and put a kot on the end of them. Then they used to go around the house beating the others and shouting “harrow harrow” while doing so.
    Another custom was the people used to put a stick across the house. Then they used to go playing what is called “trick of the wild cat”. They used to put their hands on the ground and then tumble bringing their feet over their heads and landing again on their feet.
    Another custom was the people used to go dancing on the table. They used to dance jigs reels and hornpipes
    Another custom was the people used make mats of straw and ropes and they would put a person at each end holding them. They would go running races and jumping the ropes. The mats were for falling on. The best jumpers would be picked out and a table would be put out in the middle of the floor for him to jump over.