Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person saw a (funerial) funeral going along the road and if it was divided into three parts it is said that another funeral would soon follow from the same house.
    It is a custom that when a funeral would be leaving a house that the feet of the coffin should be taken out first.
    It is a custom that when a corpse would be going into a graveyard that the head of the coffin should go in first.
    It is said that it is very unlucky to make a short cut when going to a graveyard with a funeral.
    Another custom at wakes was the people used to sit in the middle of the floor in the form of a ring. Then they would put one man standing in the middle and take his measure with a cord pretending that they were tailors.
    Another custom was some of the people used to make straw ropes