Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Blessed Virgin and he Child Jesus were fleeing from Herod one day they came to a house. She asked the woman of the house for lodging. The woman told her that her husband was one of Herod’s soldiers and if he got her there he would kill herself and the child. She said she had no place to put her only in the barn among flax and tow. So she put her in the barn. When her husband came home she did not tell him she had the Blessed Virgin in the barn. During the night her husband got a bad pain and she did not know what to do. She went out and asked the Blessed Virgin had she any cure for a bad pain that her husband was very bad and she thought he would be dead before morning. The Child Jesus took a fistful of tow and told her to put it to his side and to say these words
    Mary Madden
    An Choill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe