Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the landleague in Ireland. Any of the tenants that would not pay their rent were evicted. The biggest evictions took place in Galway it was called Sanders Forth. It took place above Woodford in the estate of Lord Clanrickard. It started on a Monday morning and the tenants held the house until Saturday evening in spite of a large troop of policemen and soldiers. There was a strong fortification around the house and a hole in the roof. Twelve men defended it for six days and on the evening of the sixth day a policeman named Dinny Ring climbed the ladder and got in through the hole in the roof. Ten policemen followed him and emergency men and arrested the twelve men. They were taken to Kilkenny jail for trial. After that they got severe punishment in the jail. Seven weeks later one young man died named Michael Larkin. He was taken home to be buried in Abbey. He was
    Mary Madden
    An Choill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe