Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Folk Tale
    There was a gentleman long ago and he had a man working and the man's son working with him. When the man and his son were a good while working with the gentleman the son began to steal things around the yard. One day the gentleman found out about it and he told the son's father that he would not let the son work with him any more unless he would steal the horses from the ploughman in the field. The father told the son and the son said it was very hard but it might be done. The son caught a pet rabbit and he went to the field next to where the ploughman was. He let the rabbit out into the field where the ploughman was. When the ploughman saw the
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Seán Ó Ruairch