Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man around here is looking for a wife he makes up his mind who he would like to ask. If he cannot make up his mind his friends or neighbours advise him and help him to pick one that they think would be a good wife. Then he sends two neighboring men to ask the girl of her father. The men who are asking the girl do not leave home for their journey until it is fairly late. They do not want anyone to see them for fear the girl would not have the man. They always bring a bottle of whiskey with them for the old people in the girls home. They try to make the match that night. Making the match is like making a bargain at a fair. The man wants so much money say two hundred pounds with the girl. They praise the man who wants to get married and they praise his farm and stock and every thing. The girl's father offers to give less then they ask say a hundred and fifty. Sometimes the match is not made
    Michael Rourke
    Cuileannach, Co. na Gaillimhe