Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was much harm done the night of the big wind. There was a great deal of trees knocked in the woods. The froth of the sea was on the hedges and fences. There was a great deal of houses knocked and hay and straw were blown around the country. There was a man's shirt blown from Galway and it got caught on a tree in Dalystown. A man from Newtowndaly got it. It was the twelfth night it was. There was no sign before the storm was coming at all. It knocked a great deal of trees in Dalystown wood and houses also. Everyone was afraid of that storm.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary Madden