Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a woman who had only one son and she nursed him for seven years. When the seven years were up he asked her to nurse him for seven more years and she did. When the other seven were up he asked her to nurse him for seven years more and she did. When he was twenty one years old she said that she would not nurse him any more. Then she asked him what trade would he like. He said that he would like to be a rogue.
    Then she told him that she would not let him be a rogue and she went to the Lord and asked him what trade would she give her son. When she was going she told him to have the kettle boiled and a few other jobs done. When the woman was gone to the church a few minutes the son started after her and he went across the field. When the woman asked the Lord the boy was in the vestry room and he answered a rogue. Then they both went home and the boy went across the field and was at home before the mother. When the mother went home the boy asked her what was his job. The mother told him that his job was to be a rogue. The boy's name was Seán. Then Seán went to a man named the Gaduidhe
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Annie Burns