Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman at one time and her name was Biddy Early. She was living between Clare and Galway in a mountain and if anyone was sick she was able to cure them At that time the doctors were very scarce and everyone used to go to her. No matter what part of the country a person would come from she would know them. The cure she would give them was a bottle of water and she would tell them to be at home before sunset or if they would not the cure would be no good. There was a man named John Shiel living in Druimkeary. This is a village about two miles south-east from Aille school. His wife was sick and he went to her for a cure He brought his horse with him to carry him. On his way home he came across a lake. They
    Bridie Dillon
    John Lyons