Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Old Houses
    The roofs of the houses were made of scraws and thatch. There used to be a bed in the kitchen one side of the fire. It used to be called the "camp bed. The one that would be putting down the fire in the morning that used to sleep in it. The fire used to be in the middle of the house and the chimney also. The chimneys were made of round sticks and plastered with dóib buidhe. Some houses two doors and more houses one door. Before the glass was used they used to have a bag of hay or straw in the windows at night. They used to have windows but they used to be very small. They could not be opened like the are to day. They used to burn turf. They used to have green rushes pealed and dipped in grease and that is what they had for light. It is not long ago since the candles first came in use.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Madden