Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived in Buaile a man named Seán Connaire. He went be the name of Jack the leaper. Somestimes there used to be sports in Derrybrian some years ago. In the month of June the sports used to be in it. There was no one in the races as good as Seán Connaire only one from Clare named Michael Egan. They stayed leaping and jumping until evening. The started in the morning and the sun rising and they never stopped until the sun was setting in the evening. The Clare man was beaten and Seán won. Some years after that when the Royal Irish Constabulary were stationed in the barracks in Dalystown there was a great man stationed there named Michael Mc Hugh. He had a great opinion of himself. One of the neighbours told him there was a better man than him living in Buaile named Jack the leaper. When he came to Jack's house he said at the door is it here Jack the leaper is. Jack shouted out to him I will tell you when I have my dinner eaten where he is. He went in and sat down but he did
    Mary Madden
    An Choill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe