School: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. When St. Patrick was travelling Ireland one day he came to a poor widow and asked her for lodging. She said she would give him lodging but she had not a very good place for him. He told her it would do to leave his head until morning. So she cleaned the house for him as good as she could. Then she gave him his supper. After that she was going out to milk the cow for their tea with a small pitcher when St. Patrick asked her is that all that goes in the milk the cow has that goes in that pitcher. She said that is all. Then St. Patrick went out with her to where the cow was. St. Patrick touched the cows udder and mil flowed forth. He told her to bring out the biggest pitcher and the cow filled it. He told her never bring a small vessel milking a cow again.
        1. naoimh
    Mary Madden