Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in Druim a man named Michael Murray. There were works opened to give the poor people employment. They had to clean a river from the metal bridge in Leitrim to Portumna. He used to walk from Druim five miles to the metal bridge every morning and home at night. He worked on the river from the metal bridge to Cappa near Portumna. He thought the journey too far to follow it any further. Then he worked with a man in Duniary for a shilling a day and two meals breakfast and dinner. He used to leave home every morning fasting and work two hours without his breakfast. One morning he went cutting oats. The servant girl went out into the field and brought in two sheaves of oats. Then she threshed it with a stick and dried it a pot She ground it with small quairns and made porridge of it for his breakfast.
    1. am
    Bridie Dilllon