Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graves in our parish one in Kilteshill and the other in Kilnadeema. Kilteshill means the church of the gospel. There was a college there some years ago. When Cromwells soldiers came to Ireland the knocked it. There are people buried there yet. It is square the graveyard is in Kilteshill. It is a fairly large graveyard. There are people buried in the old ruin. There is a fall from the graveyard. It is facing the road and it is facing the east. There were trees growing in it at one time but they are all knocked but one tree. There is a place in the old ruin where there was a book kept. It is like a little press in the wall. It was called the Book of Kilteshill. It was a great book it was made of parchment. The old people say it is still in Dublin. It is a very old graveyard. There is some idle graveyards in the parish There were people bu buried in it
    Mary Madden
    An Choill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe