Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Story about (the) St. Bridget.
    When St. Bridget was a young girl she lived with her people in Kildare. She was very fond of milch cow's calves and dairy farming. She was very kind to the poor. Every time she made a churning she divided the butter into twelve parts. One day she went a long way from home and she was going back to Kildare. In her early days she used to go a long way on journeys from home. On that journey night came on her and she got lodging. The widow was poor and she had her cow and calf in one corner of the house. They had nothing to give her for her supper so they killed the calf and cooked it for her. Next morning when the widow awoke St. Bridget was gone on her journey and there was a beautiful calf with the cow far bigger and nicer than the other calf, Mary Madden. My grandmother told me this story. Mrs. Bridget Power Airyhill, Kylebrack, Loughrea. She is seventy four years of age.
        1. naoimh
    Mary Madden