Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at all. If the girl does not know the man who is asking her the match is not made that night. It is settled that the young couple will meet at some house in the town. If they like each other then it is there the match is made. Sometimes cattle and money are given by the girls father but it hardly ever happens now. Then the day of the wedding is fixed. They used to have two side-cars each side until lately. Now they us moter-cars. There is a great feast that night in the house they are going to live in. It is there they go from the church.
    Michael Rourke
    Cuileannach, Co. na Gaillimhe