Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Maurice Burke of the townland of Marblehill, Barony of Leitrim, who was a brother of Sir Henry's was very strong.
    On day as he and other men were walking along they saw a horse cart. Maurice Burke took it by the shafte and swung it round him and left it down again.
    Another day he got a card on his shoulder and he raised it from the ground.
    When he wanted money he caught men by the legs and he turned them up-side-down. Then he would shake them so that their money would fall on the ground. Then he took it up and bought drinks for it.
    Some years after he went to England on his holidays. He made a bet with an Englishman that he would cross a channel but when he had gone some distance in the water he got a cramp and he sank to the bottom.
    Patrick Kilcar in the townland of Lisfeeny was able to carry twenty stone of potatoes half a mile without a rest. He also could carry it up a ladder. He often walked to Galway and home
    Eugene Monahan
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe