School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. It was a custom when Our Lord was a child that the boys would make a boy King of the May and the girls would make a girl Queen of the May and put a crown of flowers on their heads. One day they came to Our Lord to play with him. They made him King of the May. They put a crown of roses on his head. The Blessed Virgin was sitting in her cottage and the boys came into the house and they played round Our Lord. When the Blessed Virgin saw him she fore saw that it would be a crown of thorns that would be a crown of thorns that would be on his head some day. She told the children to run home and so they did.
    Patrick Cosgrave
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe