School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. The name of the townland I live in is Callatra. There are seven families in the townland and about thirty people. The most common name in the townland is Sheil. All the houses are thatched. They are old houses now. Many children live in the townland and it is called "The village of the little children". There are three people over seventy years of age. Their names are Michael Callanan, Callatra, Kylebrack Loughrea, Thomas Whelan, Callatra, Kylebrack, Loughrea, Tom Connaire, Callatra, Kylebrack, Loughrea.
    No one in the townland is able to tell Irish stories but there is an old man who can tell English stories. His name is Thomas Whelan, Callatra, Kylebrack, Loughrea.
    There are the ruins of an old house in the village. It belonged to a man named Michael Callanan, Callatra, Kylebrack, Loughrea. No family went away.
    There are five spring wells in
    Callatra, Co. Galway