School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Stories told in the Locality
    Long ago there lived a queen who delighted in nothing but mischief. She had a lovely daughter and she promised to give her to anyone who was able to do every task which she ordered. Those who were not able to do those tasks were beheaded.
    One day a prince made up his mind that he would go to the palace and try his luck. He knew he would be beheaded if he was not able to do the tasks but after all he must try his luck.
    He started on his journey to the palace but he was not far gone when he met a very fat man who spoke to him and asked him where he was going to. The prince told him at once that he was going to the queen’s palace. The fat man said that he would go with him as he would be very useful to him when he would be about to do the tasks.
    They went along together until they came to a wood where a very tall man was lying. They asked him would he go with them to the queens’s palace. The big man said he would gladly go with them.
    Then the three of them went along together. They had not gone far when they saw a man with his ear to the ground. They asked him what he was doing. He told them that he was listening to everything
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Thomas Martin