School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. One night there was a crowd of men visiting in a house in this locality. There was a mill nearby which belonged to Martin McDonagh, in the townland of Bridgepark in the parish of Ballinakill in the barony of Leitrim.
    The men called in to see Martin as they were passing by. There was a sack in the mill which weighed about twenty stone.
    They began to boast to each other about carrying the sack up the ladder. Everyone of them tried to but none of them was able. They tried several times but they failed.
    After a while Martin cam in and they asked him to carry the sack up the ladder. He caught the sack and brought it up.
    There was also another man named John Dervan who lived in the townland of Liss in the parish of Ballinakill, He became a drunkard and after a while he took a pledge.
    Father Matthew was preaching on temperance in Cork. One day John Dervan started for Cork which over ninety miles from here.
    He left home in the morning and walked all day until night overtook him. He took
    Willie Dervan