School: Baile na Cille (roll number 1320)

Ballynakill, Co. Galway
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. The names of the weeds that grow on our farm are dockroots, nettles, thistles, cockle root, cupóg, robin-run-the-hedge and chicken weed.
    The chicken weed is the most harmless weed in the tillage. It has but one root. The thistles grow in rich land.
    The dandelions cure a weak heart and they are also good for purifying the blood. They have to be boiled first and then strained. Then the juice of it is taken a warm drink.
    Cockle root cures consumption. The root is first cleaned and then it is boiled. It is preserved in a jar for about a week.
    Nettles are boiled and given to young turkeys, ducks and sometimes to chickens. The leaves of the dockroots are also boiled and given to turkeys. They are also cut up raw and given to pigs through food. The ivy leaves that grow on a while thorn bush are good for a burn. The leaves are sewn together and then heated to the fire. They are left down on the burn. Then it is bandaged and
    Lucy Martin
    Newtown, Co. Galway