Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people ate three meals in the day and these meals were the breakfast, dinner and supper.
    They got up early in the morning and they worked until twelve o'clock. Then they had their breakfast. The food they took for their breakfast was porridge or gruel and this they took from wooden cups. They had no spoons like we have now, they were wooden ones.
    They used potatoes and buttermilk for the dinner and gruel for the supper.
    Very seldom they had oaten bread. They cut / made the bread in slides which they called cants. They backed, baked them on a griddle and the bread was very hard. At an earlier date bread and meat were cooked on the hot hearth-stones.
    Long ago the people had a great feast on Shrove Tuesday night that is the night before Ash Wednesday. On that night they all gathered into a certain house and they had fun and made merry.
    If the people in a district were rich they made oaten cakes on a pan and these they called pancakes.
    Most of the people long ago had their tables hung up in a corner of the kitchen and they were supported by pegs driven in the wall. When
    1. táirgí
    Eugene Monahan