Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. The Local Landlords
    The local landlords were the Burkes of Marblehill. The family was in the district about two hundred years. They were Catholic landlords.
    There were about four evictions in the parish. The names of the evicted people were Thomas Murray who lived in the townland of Culleen, Laurence Egan who lived in the townland of Liss, Thomas Geraghty who lived in the townland of Culleen and John Donohoe who lived in the townland of Drim. Some of them went to live with their friends and others built wooden huts and lived in them until they were let back to their land and homes.
    If the tenants did not pay their rent s they were evicted. They were also punished for cutting rushes and timber on their land.
    Sir Gerald Burke was the last landlord in Marblehill. He sold the demense lands to the Land Commission to be divided among his tenants. He went away to England where he still resides.
    There is a fort in the townland of Grallagh in the townland of Killnadeema. Once a poor man lived in the same townland. One day a little man appeared to him and told him that there was gold in the fort watched by a black cat. He told him to roast meat in a fire opposite the door of the
    Eileen Dervan
    An Bhorróg, Co. na Gaillimhe