Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. The forts in Liss and Lissaniska in the parish of Ballinakill are in view of each other.
    One night there was a man standing on one of the forts for about a quarter of an hour. He heard a voice saying to him, "Go away because you are standing on the door." The voice came from under the ground. As soon as the man heard the voice he went off the fort.
    One night a man was passing by the fort about twelve o'clock. he saw seven white horses and a mule drawing gold into the fort. The man stood for a while to watch them. A man came along riding on a white horse and he said to him "What brought you out this hour of the night when we have leave to travel." So the man went away in terror.
    It is supposed that the Danes built them.
    Mona Donohue