Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. A Local Happening
    In the year 1839 a man named John Nevin was on his way to mass one morning. He turned back to put a pole to a cock of hay to prevent it from being blown away. While he was putting it to the cock the wind blew a branch off a tree that was growing nearby. The branch struck him and killed him and he was not found for a few days after.
    In the same year the bell of Ballinakill which was hanging on the trees was knocked down by a storm.
    The time of the races in the townland of Curra in the parish of Ballinakill a man had a gun and he meant to shoot a man on a horse. He fired in the middle of a crowd. It was not the right man he shot and the man he meant to shoot got off safely. Another man was standing beside the man that was shot and he fainted. The man that had the gun was not ever found out.
    Bridie Cosgrave
    An Currach, Co. na Gaillimhe