Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Home-made Toys
    I made many toys such as a car, a hurley and ball, a top and a snare.
    I made a car from timber. I got a board and cut it out so that it would make a bottom. Then I got two polish boxes and put one on each side for wheels and as soon as I had that done I got two small pieces of sticks and tacked them on each side for shafts. (sketch of car)
    I softened candlegrease on the hearth and moulded it in the shape of a hurley and left it up to harden for a while.
    I left a small piece of candlegrease on the hearth to soften and I rolled it in a ball and I left it up to harden also. (sketch of hurley and ball)
    I made a top from a thread spool. I tapered one end almost to a point. I got a nail and drove it through the hole which runs through the spool. I made a whip from a stick and a cord. I spun the top on the floor and I whipped it and kept it spinning for a time. (sketch of top)
    I made part of a gun and my brother made the rest. I got a thick board and my
    Willie Dervan