Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man went to a wood to cut timber for fire, and when he was working away he heard a noise over his head. He looked up and he saw a big bird carrying away a child. The bird perched on a tree and she left the child in a hollow in it.
    The man roared and when the bird heard him she flew away. When she was gone the man climbed up the tree and brought down the child and it was alive. the man brought it home with him and he reared it up with his own child.
    He called his child Maybird and the other Roland. Misfortune fell on the man and his wife and they became very poor. One night as Roland was going to bed he heard the woman of the house saying that they had no food. She said that they would bring the children into a thick part of the wood and they would never find their way home. When Maybird heard this she began to cry but Roland went outside the house and got some pebbles which he put in his pockets. Then he went to bed and when he got up next morning the woman told him and Maybird that they would bring hem to the wood.
    There was only a small bit of bread left in
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre