Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a lord who lived in Flowerhill in the parish of Tynagh in Co. Galway and his name was Nugent. He was not liked by his people on account of some deed he did.
    The priest announced form the alter one day that he would die without a pries. He kept a priest in the house with him so that he would have him when he would be dying.
    He was walking out one day and he fell dead. One of the neighbours went for the preset who was in the house but could not find him.
    After a while the lord appeared again with his horses and carriages. One night a crowd of priest gathered about twelve o'clock and they heard the carriage coming. Some of them ran and there were two Fr Coens amongst the priests that were waiting. The old poriest said to the other pirest "Stand you coward you" and they asked the lord what was troubling him, and he told them. They brought him up into a house and he did not appear after that.
    2. am
    Michael Murray