Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Knockadrum in this parish there are four houses now. At the time of the famine there were twenty. Some of the ruins can be seen yet. The names of the people who lived in the houses are, Foxes, Smiths, and Lynches. When the children were going to school in the morning the houses were there, and when they came home in the evening they were knocked down.
    The people came from far districts for the porridge. Some of them died on the roadside from hunger coming from the porridge, and others died on their way home from all they had had eaten.

There were fourteen houses in the townland of Allygoola in the parish of Ballinakill which were occupied during the famine times. Only two of them remain standing now. (Any of the seed)
    1. am
    Emily Murray