Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Summer she churns twice a week but in Winter she only churns once a week and sometimes only once a fortnight. When anyone comes in while the churning is going on he helps for a while. It is said that if he did not churn it for a while he would bring the butter.
    Whe We have our churn about thirty years.
    Eileen Dervan
    Brogue
    Kylebrack
    Loughrea
  2. When the cream is churned the milk is drawn from the churn. There is water put in on the butter to rinse it. This is done several times until all the milk is washed away. It is taken out and put on a wooden dish. It is salted and made up in small rolls or sometimes in little "prints".If a person went into a house which the milk was being churned he would not
    Lucy Martin
    An Baile Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe