Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. Herbs
    The weeds that grow on our farm are thistles, nettles, dockroots, chickenweed, robin-run-the-hedge, ferns, praiseach weed, wild spearmint, cupog weed, crowfoot and scutch grass.
    The herbs that grow on our farm are foxglove, dandelion, rib grass nightshade and hemlock.
    The most harmful weeds are thistles, dockroots, praiseach weed and scutch grass.They spread quickly and make the crops poor. Their seeds remain in the ground for years.
    The praiseach weed grows in crops of oats and wheat. It also grows in a place where thistles grow. The dockroots grow in all sorts of land.Nettles grow in gardens, by walls and by ditches.
    The poisonous herbs are foxglove, nightshade and hemlock. If any beasts ate these herbs they would kill them.
    The foxglove and nightshade grow in ditches.If a person got a sting of a nettle andif he cut a leaf of a dockroot and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen Dervan