Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. A Religious Story
    One day the Blessed Virgin was carrying Our Lord. When she had gone a long distance she was very tired and she wished that someone would come to carry the child for her.
    At last a woman came and the Blessed Virgin asked her to carry the child for her, but she said She had the dinner down, and she could not go until it was boiled.
    She went on and she met another woman. She asked her would she carry the child for her The woman said that she had the dinner down, but she said she would carry him.
    She took Him in her arms and carried Him a long distance. At last she was very tired and she told the Blessed Virgin that she was not to carry Him any further. Then she gave the child to her. As she was about to go home Our Lord spoke to her and told her that He would give her seven children, and He would also give seven children to the other woman but that they would be always in a hurry at everything.
    Told by: Micheal Martin
    Lisheeny