Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before the king. When he came to the graveyard he was able to read what was written on every tombstone except one.
    Then he asked the herd to read what was written on it. "This is what is on it", said the herd, "Let no person mock this tombstone." When the kind heard this he gave the man ten pounds and told him to tell anyone that he had done so.
    One of the Burkes whose name was Thomas had eleven race - horses at one time. Information by John Fahy, Curra, Kylebrack, Loughrea. John Martin, Lisheeny, Kylebrack, Loughrea.
    About six families were evicted during the Land League.
    There was an election at that time. Nolan was a Catholic and French was a Protestant and the landlords voted for French. As the Burkes were land-lords they voted for French and any of their tenants who did not vote for him were evicted. Six families did not vote for Nolan and they were evicted.
    Eugene Monahan. Information from Finn Monahan, Curra, Kylebrack, Loughrea
  2. About six families were evicted during the Land League.