Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Danes built them. There are several small rooms in them. Itis said that if you went into one of those forts you would get gold.
    It is said one of the Danes in the townland of Barnaboy changed himself into a big cat. There was an old man who once lived in the townland of Tomany and he had plenty of money. The cat had a chain on his tail and he used to go in the house which this man lived. He used to tie the chain around the man's leg and try to bring him off with him so that he would kill him and take his money.
  2. The farmers did not ever interfere with them unless to cut the hay on them. There is a bush growing on a fort in the townland of Lagoo and grass never grows under it. One day a man went into the fort. He lighted a candle and every time he went in the candle quenched.
    Michael Dervan
    Cnoc Fhardroma, Co. na Gaillimhe