Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 1320)

Baile na Cille, Co. na Gaillimhe
Éinrí Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many old travelling people visiting this district nowadays. I know four of them, three men and a woman.
    Their names are, Michael Hogan, Patrick Gardiner, Garvey and Nell Burke. When they come to the locality they collect potatoes, bread, meat, flour and eggs. They only stay one night in a house. Some of them sleep by the fire on the hearth. In the morning the people of the house give them tea.
    Then they set off again for another day's travelling. Some of them sell small things such laces, mirrors, saucepans and badges.
    Others buy horse-hair, feathers, broken wool and rabbit-skins. They have no other way for making money.
    They travel about on an old horse and cart or an old van. When they are travelling along the road they gallop their horses as fast as they are able.
    Some of them make little tables and then they go about from house to house selling them. If you did not buy one from them they would stay about five minutes outside the door
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Martin