Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

barl and two sits at each end of the board so that they can weigh each other up and down.
    Pitching
    Pitching is getting very common in this part of Galway and in recent years especially during the summer months when the roads are dry. The way it is played is to pitch two pence to the spud; the nearest is to get first toss and all the pence that come down heads may be kept by the person tossing them. The average pitch is about twelve yards long, so the harps go to the second man and so on until they are all headed and a new pitch starts off again. A good deal of money could be won and lost at this game. Some people bets on heads and more on harps. Tossing is a very tiresome game to be all day stooping and walking. It is an old Irish custom for the past fifty years. Seldom this is played in towns as traffic and cars are too numerous so 'tis in remote parts of the country where young people meet and just indulge in this game to pass the Sunday away and some people may have won a good deal and more may have all lost
    Mary Murphy