Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Irish Paddy who went to England. He had only one five pound note and he said he would try a trick with it.
    He went into a shop in England and said to the shopkeeper "I will call in a week's time and I will have another man with me. I will give you five pounds now and when I call I will strick this hat and I shout five pounds and you will give it to me. The shopkeeper said he would do as he was requested. In a week's time Paddy returned with another man, Paddy struck the hat and shouted five pounds. The shopkeeper gave it to him. The other man bought the hat from him for two hundred pounds. The man tried the same the same trick and he got jail for it.
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    John Hynes