School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

walk, owing to the beating the old hag had given him the night before.
    Then one night the younger boy was awake when she came into the room. She had a bridle in her hand which she held over the boy when casting the spell over him. The younger boy listened attentively to the words which she was saying and he saw the other boy leaving the room in the form of a horse.
    Next day the two boys were out working together and the younger boy told the other boy all about the night before, when he found out the secret of his awful weariness. The two of them decided to stay out until after bedtime that night and they did. When they went in the old mistress was asleep. They got the bridle and the eldest boy performed all that the younger boy had told him. Immediately the old hag was changed into a lovely grey mare.Then the eldest boy mounted her back and drove her round the country. He gave her such a beating that night that she wasn't able to rise next day.