Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Desmonds in olden times. In ancient times there was a trap door or as it is locally known a "murdering hole" situated outside the castle and leading into the river Blackwater. (Some say that this trap was in one of the rooms of the castle). Friends were often invited to the castle and were never seen again.
    Thousands were murdered unknown to anybody else. But one day a man and his little dog were walking around the castle, when his little dog stepped on the trap door and fell in and was killed. (Another version is that the man and his dog slept in the room. Both fell in but the dog some way escaped by swimming out to the Blackwater where it was picked up).
    On account of this the news of the murdering hole spread far and near and it was brought to the notice of the Government at the time and it was blown up by gunpowder. It was some time later when the new castle was built and it is
    James Cashman