Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were executed many efforts were made to induce the robbers to tell the exact place where they had their gold but in vain.
    On the day of their execution the eldest of the three is reported to have said that if the other two were executed before him he would tell where the treasure was. When told that the two had been executed he said
    "Take me now and hang me, and quite content am I now to die knowing my secret will die with me for I was afraid that you would tempt my brothers to give up our secret." This story is firmly believed by the country people around.
    James Cashman
    Martin Aherne