Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

of the village.
    One stall which went by the name of Johnny Macks was surrounded at all times by women and children buying white and brown sugar stick. Johnny Mack made this sugar stick on large hooks, which were stuck in the back of the tent.
    Another tent went by the name of "Rusty Articles." He was a very small man and sold penknives, [?s], shovels, spades and scythes.
    Quarrels took place frequently and it was not unusual to have from ten to twelve persons arrested.
    When the railroad from Cork to Waterford was run these two fairs were dropped and monthly fairs were held instead. At these cattle, sheep and pigs were disposed of. The tents were also erected at these fairs but were not now so numerous. Punch and Judy shows gave displays and card playing, tricks and betting were indulged in. These fairs were stopped about 1900. Ballyduff is about 12 miles from a railway station, buyers gave up attending
    An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
    James Cashman