School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Caimthír, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    The rook, blackbird, robin, pigeon, thrush, swallow and wagtail are birds which are commonly seen in my district. The swallows are the only bird which migrate. Swallows fly in bunches to warmer countries in winter and return back to Ireland about the beginning of May where they build their nests and rear their young.
    The Rook builds her nest high up in the trees; Blackbird's nest are build in hedges; Robin's nests are found in holes in ditches; Pigeons build their nests on trees and on blackthorn bushes; the thrush builds her nest on an apple-tree; swallows build their nests on the eaves of houses; Wagtails nests are found in bushes.
    Each bird lays four or five eggs. The rooks and pigeon's eggs are large, and speckled white. The other bird's eggs are small with tiny dots. Each bird sits on her eggs from three to four weeks before the young are hatched. If boys will interfere with the birds eggs the bird will shun the nest.
    If the swallows come early we are sure to have an early summer. Crows are a great indication of the weather, if the day is wet
    Tomás Ó hAnnagáin
    Feirmeoir