Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 07_031

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 07_031

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was in inpenetrable darkness. Eventually I turned into a lump of coal and for centuries I lay there in unutterable silence.
    One day I heard a faint tap in the distance. I listened very carefully and I thought it was coming nearer, nearer, nearer.
    Suddenly I heard a great explosion which rent my ears. I was almost unconscious but, I have a vague recollection of seeing rays of light coming through crevices in the rocks. Then, I heard voices and saw lamps moving about. After a short time I saw people emerging out of the pit. I was stupefied as I was unaccustomed to seeing people and I thought they were animals standing on their hind legs and that river walk on their
    Eibhlín Ní Ging