School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 01_051

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 01_051

1. Little Bo- Peep 22/3/38
    I am a sheperdess and I live among the mountains with my sheep. Every morning it is my duty to rise with the sun and go out minding my sheep on the mountains. They recognise me because if a stranger should chance to meet them they would scatter in twenty different directions. I love my sheep and happily wait with them till evening falls.
    I lived quite content until one day a dreadful event occurred. It was a fine hot sweltering summer's day and I sat on a rock gazing around me at the surrounding scenery. All of a sudde-
    n a little fairy darted by. She had long golden hair and wore a white dress and pink hat, blue shoes with golden buckles. I jumped to my feet and
    Caitlín Ní Ging