Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 17_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 17_027

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beside the ungathered rice lay a prostrate figure. He held a sickle in his hand. He worked for a living under a foreign climate and as he nodded to sleep he dreamt he saw his Native land. The sun was shining on his bare breast and his dishevelled hair was buried in the sand.
    Among the landscape of his dreams he imagined he perceived the lordy Niger wending its way to the sea. He also thought he was once more strolling beneath the palm trees of his Native land, and finally listening to the tinkling caravans descending the road
    Bríghid Ní Ging