School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

Long ago there was a man and he had seven horses

Long ago there was a man and he had seven horses. Every day his seven sons used to go hunting on the Broadford Mountains.One morning that the boys got up they saw a fine young horse abroad in the field.Then the seven boys caught the horse and trained him.In about six months afterwards one of the seven boys was riding the stray horse near Rathlube Lake,and suddenly a horse got up out of the water and threw the man and horse into the lake and ever since the the marks of the horse's hoofs are to be seen on a certain rock near the lake.
    Tom Hartigan
    Rathlaheen South, Co. Clare
    Patt Hartigan

Long ago there was a cruel steward in Ralahine

Long ago there was a cruel steward in Ralahine and he would not let the people take any water from the pump