School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

boy were restored to life of a Franciscan Monastery would grace the spot where the dead body lay.Through the intercession of St Francis the boy came to life again ,and so the abbey was built.Francis is still a common name in every Mc NNamara family in the district.At the north Eastern end of the Abbey is a foundation stone on which is marked 1432.(I could never discover this stone but Dr.John Clune on whose lands the abbey lay told me he often saw it)James O Dea ,now deceased told me that when a boy playing with others in the abbey fields he discovered a long key in portion of the ruins a long distance away from the abbey proper.A local carpenter took charge of the key and when antiquarians visited the abbey afterwards ,the carpenters gave them the key.It is now deposited in the National Museum Dublin.
    James O' Dea