School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

If a cock crows about midnight the owners consider it as an omen of death in the family
    A strange dog barking near the house at nighttime is regarded a sign of approaching deatch
    It is considered unlucky for any member of the household to kill the cock belonging to that house. A neighbour must do so.
    On New Year's Day a woman as a first visitor to a house is unwelcome. She is considered as a harbinger of misfortune for the year.
    To safeguard against such an event men visitors are requested to visit early in the morning New Year's Day.
    It is considered unlucky for members of the same family to marry during the same year. They may marry on the same day
    No woman should wish a person "well wear" when addressing a person wearing some new apparel for the first time. A man may do so
    Graves are not dug on New Year's Day.