School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

The Creagh Crest.
    The crest of the Creagh family is a horse's head holding a branch in its mouth.The old people say it had its origins wise:-
    When Ireton was besieging Limerick in the seventeenth century, there were many O'Neill families defending the city.They had come from the North.Well one ONeill it is alleged proved traitorous .It is stated ,that he swam across the Shannon on horseback,(the horse holding a branch in its mouth to help it across)to Ireton's camp.There he gave information of the plight of the besieged ,and how to gain across to the City unawares of the defenders.
    In the subsequent confiscations
    this O Neill was well rewarded by the conquerors for his infamous act.He got large tracts of land in Clare particularly in Dangan,Lisdoonvarna and Miltown Malbay.He became a large landlord ,and had as his crest the head of a horse holding a branch
    James Clune
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)